This privacy policy explains how Formation Recrutement et Conseil Informatique Limitée (FRCI), (“we”) use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

By visiting www.frci.net you are accepting and consenting to the practices outlined in this privacy notice.
www.frci.net  Privacy Policy – in line with GDPR (May 2018) and The Data Protection Act 2017 of Mauritius.


CONTACT


FRCI
1st Floor, The Hub
Industrial zone
Phoenix
Mauritius

Tel: (+230) 601 2828
Mail: info@frci.net
IT consultancy firm


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly.
The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser, service provider, and device and any other information you voluntarily supply.

Why do we need your data?

We collect information about you to –

  • respond to your request e.g. if you fill out a ‘contact form’, we use this information to contact you directly;
  • email you a monthly newsletter (news, events, latest updates in our offerings);
  • email you commercial promotions with regards to our products and/or services;
  • advertise about our company services and events on third-party websites such as Facebook;
  • contact you directly to follow up on the services we provide in order to provide you with better customer service; personalize your experiences on your repeat visits to our website.

We take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you which we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If FRCI provides you services against a fee, we are required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive our marketing emails and request to destroy your personal information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about news, events happening and products, services of our company which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing emails, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, thus stopping us from contacting you for marketing purposes or sharing your information to third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please send an email to the below mentioned email address.

Will we share the information we collect with other companies?
We do not share, sell or trade your personal information with third parties.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address –

Email: info@frci.net
Address:
FRCI
1st Floor, The Hub
Industrial zone
Phoenix
Mauritius

Tel: (+230) 601 2828

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or incomplete or destroy all information we may hold about you.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gather information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We also use Facebook Messenger to get in touch with people on our website and point them in the right direction. The information gathered relating to the respondents is used to have a better personalized answer to their request.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

How do we protect your information?

We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce risk if loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration of your personal information. Some of the safeguards we use are data encryption, firewalls, information access authorization controls and password.

Registration
When using this website, you might need to register to access some specific information or to enroll for a training course. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Orders 
We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Changes to our privacy policy
We regularly review our privacy policy and any updates will be published on this web page. This privacy policy, in line with the new #GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) was last updated in July 2018.

Know more about GDPR:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Data_Protection_Regulation


How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: info@frci.net

Address: 
FRCI
1st Floor, The Hub
Industrial zone
Phoenix
Mauritius

Tel: (+230) 601 2828